NY C82227 December 10, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C82227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Mike C. W. Louie Million Time Industrial Limited Flat A, 2/FL Yue Lam Factory Bldg 32-40 Kwai Ting Rd., Kwai Chung New Territories, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of an "ATV Cover" from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Louie: In your letter dated November 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an "ATV Cover", item number ATV-10, made of nylon woven fabric. It is treated to make it water resistant and has elastic sewn into the edges. The cover is designed to fit ATV 3-wheel and 4-wheel vehicles. The applicable subheading for the "ATV Cover" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles....Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division