PD C82222 December 16, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD C82222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Mr. Alan Goldes Prestige Global Co., Pte. Ltd. 1350 Broadway Suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's sleep pants from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Goldes: In your letter dated November 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hills & Bills Dollar. The submitted sample, style JM 9851, is a pair of women' 100% cotton, woven yarn dyed flannel sleepwear pants. The pull-on garment features a fully elasticized waistband, a fly front with one button closure, and a self fabric tie at the center of the waistband. The leg openings are hemmed. The applicable subheading for the sleep pants will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 11.7 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC