PD C82192 December 12, 1997 CLA-2-61:PD:C:I21 PD C82192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Richard Kingston Speed Sourcing, Inc. 740 Lakeview Plaza Suite L Columbus, Ohio 43085 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit sweater from China Dear Mr. Kingston: In your letter dated November 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 8107, is a woman's 78% acrylic/22% nylon knit cardigan. The garment has a full frontal opening with five button closure, a scoop neck, shoulder pads, and long sleeves. The sleeve cuffs and the bottom of the garment are of ribbed knit. There are more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vest) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC