PD C82162 December 12, 1997 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 C82162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Rafael Hernandez The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a child's knit pullover from Singapore Dear Mr. Hernandez: In your letter dated November 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style JS113, is a child's unisex pullover constructed from 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline, short hemmed sleeves, a front chest pocket, embroidery above the chest pocket, an oversized body, and a straight hemmed bottom. Although no size range was indicated in your letter, the submitted sample is a child's size small (5/6). Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.4% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Singapore, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport