PD C82144 December 17, 1997 CLA-2-62:I11 C82144 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Robert Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson One Astor Plaza-43rd Floor 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036 RE: The tariff classification of men's anoraks from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated November 24, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Roytex Incorporated. The samples will be returned as requested. The garment, style 429007, is a man's anorak featuring a stand-up collar, full frontal zippered opening, long sleeves with velcro tightenings at the cuffs, front slashed pockets and a drawstring hem. The garment, style 429008, is a man's anorak featuring a drawstring hood, long sleeves with velcro tightenings at the cuffs, a front zippered placket, a large front pocket, side seamed pockets and a drawstring hem. The garment, style 225710, is a man's anorak featuring a drawstring hood, long sleeves with velcro tightenings at the cuffs, a front zippered placket, front slashed pockets and a drawstring hem. Each of the garments are made from 100% nylon woven fabric and none of the 3 garments are coated for water resistance. The applicable subheading for styles 429007, 429008 and 225710 will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks...and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, men's. The rate of duty will be 29%. The garments fall within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia