NY C82127 December 22, 1997 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 C82127 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5907.00.8090 Ms. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, OH 44127 RE: The tariff classification of a narrow woven flocked ribbon material, from China. Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated November 21, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, (Item 3B-"Velvet" Ribbon), consists of a narrow woven fabric of metallized yarn which is coated on one surface. The word "velvet" is used only to describe the surface effect caused by a flocking application. This flocked surface has been slightly embossed to create a floral effect. This fabric, measures about 2 inches wide, has two wired selvages made fast with gold metallic yarns wrapped around the wires and, per a recent telephone conversation with your office, will be imported in spools measuring about 9 feet in length. Your letter further indicates that this material, which will be used for wrapping packages, is composed of 68% velvet (presumed man-made fibers)/ 1% gold metallic yarn and 1% wire, by weight. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5907.00.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated or covered, not laminated, of other than man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1998, the duty rate will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division