NY C82125 December 29, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 C82125 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Mark Laumann Fritz Companies, Inc. 3109 Neil Armstrong Boulevard Eagan MN. 55121 RE: The tariff classification of sachet bags from China Dear Mr. Laumann: In your letter dated November 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Tsumura International, Inc. You have submitted samples of items identified as styles T11-129-01A and T11-132-01A. Each item is a decorative bag for home fragrance products such as candles or potpourri. The bags are manufactured of polyester textile materials. One side is a mesh organza fabric and the opposite is of a satin fabric. each bag is secured by means of a elastic string of pearls. The bags are designed for home storage only. The applicable subheading for styles T11-129-01A and T11-132-01A, storage bags, will be tariff number 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for other made up textile articles, other, other, other. The 1997 rate of duty is 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty effective January 1, 1998 will be the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytleman at 212-466-5896 or Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division