NY C82119 December 29, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C82119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010, 6208.91.3010 Mr. Robert L. Follick Follick & Bessich One Exchange Place, Suite 915 Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of woven cotton sleepwear from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Follick: In your letter dated November 25, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Lien Yi Co., Ltd. Two samples were submitted. Style 8511 is a pair of men's woven cotton flannel sleep pants. It has a enclosed elasticized waist band, a one button fly front, a rear patch pocket and hemmed leg bottoms. Style 72960 is a pair of women's woven cotton flannel sleep pants. It has an enclosed elasticized waist band, a functional drarstring and hemmed leg bottoms. The applicable subheading for style 8511 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's other woven cotton sleepwear. The rate of duty will be 6.4% ad valorem. The 1998 rate will be 6.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 72960 will be 6208.91.3010, HTS, which provides for women's other, other woven cotton apparel. The rate of duty will be 11.7% ad valorem. The 1998 rate will be 11.6% ad valorem. Style 8511 falls within textile category designation 351. Style 72960 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division