PD C82113 December 8, 1997 CLA-2-42:G32 C82113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Ms. Ludene Murphree GAP, Inc. 345 Spear Street San Franciso, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a Backpack from China Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated November 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Banana Republic Style No. 371434, is a backpack of 100 percent woven nylon. The article features two adjustable man-made fiber straps that are fitted on the shoulders; a braided leather handle attached to the back top; an inside pocket with a zipper closure and a nylon drawstring closure at the top of the bag. The backpack measures approximately 10 inches wide x 12 inches high x 5 1/2 inches deep. As requested, your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Backpack will be, 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with an outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA