PD C82104 November 28, 1997 CLA-2-61:SF:I10:C82104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6110.20.2075 Maran Kwan Cotton Heavy Inc. 431 North Oak St. Inglewood, CA 90302 RE: The tariff classification of a women's cotton knit pullover from China Dear Ms. Kwan: In your letter dated November 21, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style T-SW02, is a women's 100% cotton pique knit short sleeve pullover. The size medium pullover features a rib knit crew neck, short hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.4%. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco