PD C82061 November 28, 1997 CLA-2-61:SF:I10:C82061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 John Imbrogulio Nordstrom P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111-6596 RE: The tariff classification of a women's cotton knit top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated November 20, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you furnished for a binding classification ruling, Style 7115E, will be returned as you requested. Style 7115E is a women's rib knit top constructed from 52% cotton, 48% acrylic fabric. The garment is waist length, features a V-neck front, halter top straps with a button closure at the back of the neck and has a bare back, arms and shoulders. There are more than nine stitches per two centimeters as measured in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 15.5%. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco