NY C82042 December 18, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C82042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Barbara Caniano Gold Coast International 21 Wyckoff Street Hicksville, NY 11801 RE: The tariff classification of suntanning machines from Italy Dear Ms. Caniano: In your letter dated November 16, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated in the submitted brochure, the COHA MAC II and the JUMBO are versions of devices which provide a suntan through ultra-violet light. The COHA MCA II is designed so that the user is in a sitting position, while the JUMBO is designed so that the user can lie down. In both cases, a series of ultra-violet lamps provides the necessary light to produce a tanning effect on the skin surface. The applicable subheading for the COHA MAC II and JUMBO suntanning machines will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for merchandise entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after January 1, 1998 will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division