NY C82031 December 11, 1997 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 C82031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090 Ms. Julie Smith Schenker International, Inc. 7221 Investment Drive N. Charleston, SC 29418 RE: The tariff classification of a needleloom felt material, partially thermobonded, for use in furniture manufacturing, i.e., seat decking and inside construction of furniture, from Denmark. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated November 20, 1997, on behalf of Hanes Converting Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Fibertex, Denmark. The representative sample submitted, as described in your correspondence, consists of a needleloom felt composed of a blend of polypropylene/polyester staple man-made fibers. This material, which is stated to weigh 125g/m2, has been thermally embossed imparting a flagstone pattern to the surfaces. This thermal bonding embossing is considered complimentary to the principal method of construction which is the needling operation. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, ... of other than wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1998, this rate will be 11.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division