PD C81969 December 8, 1997 CLA-2-96:TC:A15: MLL C81969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000 Mr. Kevin Maher C Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of hair accessories from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated November 20, 1997 on behalf of Roseart Industries Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Hair accessory set ASB-4327 contains 3 rayon textile hair ribbons, 2 cotton textile hair ribbons, a hard plastic head band, and 2 hard plastic hair combs. The applicable subheading for the hair accessories set will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like: Of hard rubber or plastic: Other: Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Robert M. Jacksta Port Director Port of Washington, D.C.