NY C81942 December 5, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C81942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.9010 Ms. Junie Westenberg Gallard Schlesinger Industries, Inc. 584 Carle Place Mineola, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of L-Cysteine Hydrochloride Anhydrous (CAS 52-89-1), and L-Cysteine Hydrochloride Monohydrate (CAS 7048-04-6) from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Westenberg: In your letter dated November 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated will be used as flavor ingredients and pharmaceutical intermediates. The applicable subheading for L-Cysteine Hydrochloride Anhydrous and L-Cysteine Hydrochloride Monohydrate will be 2930.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, these products are free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division