PD C81939 December 11, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C81939 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated November 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 832503, is a woman's upper body garment that is manufactured from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The garment is fully lined with 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment extends to the vicinity of the waist and is supported on the body by very narrow spaghetti straps. The straps do not provide shoulder coverage. The garment also features a straight, self-hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the upper body garment will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Anthony W. Knapik Acting Port Director Miami Service Port