NY C81934 November 28, 1997 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:MM:113 C81934 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000 Ms. Mary Beth Viruete Made In Mexico, Inc. 1250 Sixth Avenue Suite 1100 San Diego, CA 92101 RE: The tariff classification of foam rubber stamps from Mexico Dear Ms. Viruete: In your letter dated November 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an ink stamp made of foam rubber. The sample you provided is a foam cut-out of a pine tree on a backing also made of foam. The applicable subheading for the ink stamp will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like, designed for operating in the hand. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division