NY C81909 November 24, 1997 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 C81909 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7310.29.0050 Mr. John Thomas Conbraco Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 125 Pageland, SC 29728 RE: The tariff classification of water expansion tanks from Italy Dear Mr. Thomas: In your letter dated November 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a potable water expansion tank. The tank comes in various capacities, from 2 liters to 24 liters. The tank is used in a plumbing line next to the water heater. It contains no mechanical or thermal equipment. The applicable subheading for the water expansion tank will be 7310.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tanks, casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers, for any material, of iron or steel, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters, whether or not lined or heat insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment, of a capacity of less than 50 liters, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division