NY C81828 November 20, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C81828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010 Ms. Doris Acosta Warnaco, Inc. 90 Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of men's swim trunks from Honduras. Dear Ms. Acosta: In your letter dated November 10, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 61365, is a pair of men's swimming trunks of 100% nylon woven fabric. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband with a drawstring, a polyester mesh liner, two side slash partially mesh lined pockets, a small embroidered Chaps logo on the bottom of one leg and hemmed leg openings with side vents. The applicable subheading for style 61365 will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: swimwear: men's or boys: of man-made fibers, men's. The duty rate will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. Style 61365 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Honduras are not subject to visa requirements and quota restraints at this time. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division