PD C81824 December 3, 1997 CLA-2-67:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6701.00.3000 CBI Distributing Corporation 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 Attention: Joanne Balice RE: The tariff classification of a pony tail holder from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated November 12, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative pony tail holder, identified as style #95400, was submitted for our examination. It is made of turkey feathers bound into a ring with a diameter of approximately four inches when fully extended. The holder incorporates an elastic tightener which reduces the size of the ring giving it the characteristics of an similar item sometimes referred to as a "scrunchie." The applicable subheading for the style #95400, pony tail holder, will be 6217.10.9530 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Skins and other parts of birds with their feathers or down, feathers, parts of feathers, down and articles thereof (other than goods of heading 0505 and worked quills and scapes): Articles of feathers or down... The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Michael D'Ambrosio Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.