NY C81813 November 21, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C81813 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a "Barbie Wall Organizer" from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated November 17, 1997, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a "Barbie Wall Organizer". It is made of a rectangular sheet of 100 percent nylon woven fabric with woven textile binding fabric around the edges. There are eight open pockets made of clear plastic sheeting measuring 11 1/2 inches in height, which extends across the width of the article. It also features four open pockets constructed of woven nylon fabric, which extends across the width of the article. The article will be imported with two metal hooks which will enable the user to hang the product on a door. The applicable subheading for the "Barbie Wall Organizer" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division