PD C81794 December 10, 1997 CLA-2-62:CO:CH: DGD IO5 C81794 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030, 6204.63.3532 Mr. Arthur Danforth Hyde Athletic Industries, Inc. Centennial Park P.O. Box 6046 Peabody, MA 01961 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of men's and women's woven shorts from Thailand Dear Mr. Danforth: In your letter dated November 12, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style 12010, is constructed of 100% polyester woven outershell and with a knit mesh lining of 100% polyester with a panel of 100% cotton in the crotch. The shorts are sized for women and feature an elasticized waistband, an inside small pocket at the waist, an applique on the lower left leg, and notched side legs. The second sample, Style 12011-Strider, is a pair of men's shorts constructed with a 100% polyester woven shell and a knit mesh lining. The shorts feature an elasticized waistband, an inside key pocket, the word HIND appliqued on the lower left leg and notched side legs. The applicable subheading for the women's shorts will be 6204.63.3532, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: shorts: women's. The rate of duty will be 29.9%. The applicable subheading for the men's shorts will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: Other: shorts: men's. The applicable duty rate will be 29.2% Styles 12010(women's) and 12011(men's) fall within textile category designation 648 and 647 respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois