PD C81777 December 2, 1997 CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 C81777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060 Mr. Robert J. Mele Ann Taylor Global Sourcing Inc. 142 West 57th Street New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a women's silk knitted cardigan from China or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Mele: In your letter dated November 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style SW-5437, is a women's finely knitted cardigan constructed of 100% silk. The garment features a round neckline, a full front opening with no means of closure, long sleeves, and a straight finished edge at the bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vest) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 4.5%. Style SW-5437 falls within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois