PD C81774 December 5, 1997 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C81774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group, Limited 131 East Merrick Road Valley Stream, New York 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated November 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Harve Benard, Limited. The submitted sample, style number 514-F8, is a woman's hip-length sweater constructed from 100 percent wool knitted fabric. The fabric measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a full frontal opening that is secured by eight metal button closures. The garment has long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two large front pockets located below the waist; and a straight rib knit bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Anthony W. Knapik Acting Port Director Miami Service Port