NY C81749 December 30, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 C81749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.5900 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Minoxidil (CAS-38304-91-5), imported in bulk form, from Italy Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated November 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Minoxidil, is indicated for use as an antihypertensive drug, and as a hair-growth stimulant (topical). The structural formula for Minoxidil reveals the presence of both an unfused, hydrogenated, pyridine ring and a pyrimidine ring in the molecule. Pursuant to Note 3 to Chapter 29, HTS, the applicable subheading for Minoxidil, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.59.5900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty in 1998 will also be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division