PD C81737 November 25, 1997 CLA-2-63:G23 C81737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad St. New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of closet organizers from India or China. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated November 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Earle Industries, Inc., of Earle, Arkansas. The five samples submitted with your request are closet organizers, all constructed of cotton fabric. Style 6462-136 is an accordion style sweater bag, measuring 49" by 11" by 11", featuring six shelves for storage and two reinforced holes to accommodate hangers for attachment to a closet pole. Style 6462-10 is a shoe bag, measuring 54" by 19", designed with 20 open pockets for shoes, and also featuring grommets for hanging. Style 6462-12 is also a shoe organizer; it measures 54" by 12.75" and is designed with 9 clear plastic compartments on each side. Style 6462-01, measuring 54" by 14.5" by 20", is a zippered garment bag for dresses, also designed to hang on a closet pole. Style 6462-24 is an underbed storage bag, 42" by 18" by 6", with a clear plastic front panel and a zipper closure. The samples are being returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the closet organizers will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles,...Other: Other: Other...Other. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent. No textile category is currently assigned to articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTSUSA. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey Walgreen, Port Director Portland, Maine