PD C81680 November 24, 1997 CLA-2.1B:FO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Nina M. Saguil The North Face, Incorporated 2013 Farallon Drive San Leandro, California 94577 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton drawstring bag from China Dear Ms. Saguil: In your letter dated November 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The sample submitted is a duffle bag with an outer surface of cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 9' x 1«' with a drawstring closure and a cord lock. Your sample is being returned herein. The applicable subheading for the rucksack will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile material; of vegetable fibers, not of pile or tufted construction; of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. Item number 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan