PD C81678 November 25, 1997 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9 I18 C81678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9090 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a bandeau top from China. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated November 10, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc., 711 Third Avenue, New York, NY. The submitted sample, style S98-16-113, is a bandeau top. It is manufactured from 55% linen and 45% cotton woven fabric. The garment is supported by two straps which fasten at the back with buttons. There is a self fabric tie which is knotted at the front of the bandeau. Also featured is a shirred elasticized back. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.49.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 859. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport A. STINGONE/JMC 05/30/97 S: / BRANCH B / CST 264 / PD B85629 K:TC:B K:TC:B K:TC:B K:TC K Stingone Brodman Schiazzano DeRobertis Martuge