PD C81654 December 3, 1997 CLA-2-42:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000 Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 Attention: Donald S. Simpson RE: The tariff classification of a dog sweater from China. Dear Mr. Simpson: In your letter dated November 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Collegiate Traditions. A representative "Dog Sweater," was submitted for our examination. It is made from knit cotton material designed to cover the back and chest area and features ribbed openings for the head and front legs. The back portion is open with self fabric cord loops to attach the sweater over the hind legs. The applicable subheading for the "Dog Sweater," will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saddlery and harness for any animal(including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Other... The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Michael D'Ambrosio Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.