PD C81653 November 19, 1997 CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 C81653 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Mike Nelson Oklahoma Leather Products, Inc. 500 26th Street Northwest Miami, OK 74354 RE: The tariff classification of a carpenter apron from India or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Nelson: In your letter dated November 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The apron measures approximately 9 by 18 inches. It appears to be made of cotton canvas. It has pockets designed to hold small tools or nails. Samples were submitted. The applicable subheading for the apron will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area