NY C81602 December 9, 1997 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 C81602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4409.10.9040 Ms. Isabelle C. Fountaine A. N. Deringer, Inc. HC 76 Box 625 Main Street Jackman, ME 04945 RE: The tariff classification of pine hinge stiles and latch stiles from Canada Dear Ms. Fountaine: In your letter received on November 12, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request was made for the account of Goulet & Sons Ltd. The products to be classified are hinge stiles and latch stiles. Stiles are vertical members of door panels. The stiles are made of finger-jointed pine and are square cut at the ends. Sample sections of each product were submitted. The samples measure approximately 1-5/8 inches wide by 1-1/8 inches thick and are continuously shaped in a uniform profile down the length. The stiles are not further worked than cut to a precise length. The applicable tariff provision for the pine hinge stiles and latch stiles will be 4409.10.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for wood continuously shaped along any of its edges or faces, whether or not planed, sanded or finger-jointed; coniferous; other; other. The general rate of duty will be Free. Articles classifiable under 4409.10.9040, HTSUSA, which are products of Canada are subject to entry requirements based on the U.S./Canadian Softwood Lumber Agreement of 1996. All invoices of such articles must be annotated with the Canadian province of manufacture. If manufactured in Ontario, Quebec, British Columbia or Alberta, a permit is required. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)