NY C81586 November 21, 1997 CLA-2-70:RR:NC::226 C81586 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 Ms. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, Ohio 44127 RE: The tariff classification of a glass shaker from China Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated November 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass shaker. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The shaker consists of a three and one half inch glass holder with a threaded flange and a perforated metal lid. You indicated in your letter that the item will be used to hold and dispense salt or pepper. The applicable subheading for the glass shaker will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division