NY C81573 December 4, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C81573 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2020 Mr. Michael Lohan Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc. 555 Prospect Street Metuchen, NJ 08840 RE: The tariff classification of utility towels from India Dear Mr. Lohan: In your letter dated November 7, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are referred to as utility towels. They are made from a 100 percent cotton terry fabric and feature an approximately 1 centimeter wide stripe along each of the long sides. These nonpile stripes are made with colored yarns. You have indicated that the towels will measure approximately 16 x 18 inches (41 x 46 centimeters). The submitted samples measure approximately 16 x 19.25 inches (41 x 49 centimeters). The utility towels will be imported as a 3-pack and will be contained in a vinyl band. The band is marked with the words "3 Piece Set" and "UTILITY TOWELS". You believe that the towels will be used for general all purpose cleaning, to wipe up spills, etc. The utility towels will be sold in the domestics/home textile area of Wal Mart. These towels fall within the bar mop size range, are made from a cotton terry fabric and are considered bar mops for classification purposes. The applicable subheading for the utility towels will be 6307.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other: bar mops (measuring 46 to 57 centimeters in length and 38 to 43 centimeters in width) of cotton terry fabric. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. The utility towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division