PD C81560 November 26, 1997 CLA-2-42:G32 C81560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Mark Laumann Fritz Companies, Inc. 3109 Neil Armstrong Boulevard Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of a Travel Toiletry Bag from China Dear Mr. Laumann: In your letter dated November 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tsumura International, Inc. at 1000 Valley Park Drive, Shakopee, MN 55379. The prospective importation, "Vitaspa Sandwich Tote" is a travel toiletry bag that measures approximately 6 inches x 6 inches. The outer surface is composed of 100 percent clear polyester nylon mesh and trimmed in a satin piping. When opened, the interior is a clear PVC material with a zippered compartment on each side of the bag. The bag has a button closure and a loop handle also made of 100 percent polyester satin. The bag is imported empty and will be filled with gel, lotion, mist and bath salt after importation. Your sample will be mailed to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Travel Toiletry Bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with an outer surface of textile materials of man-made fiber, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3%. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia