PD C81507 November 19, 1997 CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 C81507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. L. Bertrand First American Air Services, Inc. 147-48 182nd Street Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a closet organizer from China. Dear Mr. Bertrand: In your letter dated November 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Uniam Corporation. The closet organizer is made of 100 percent cotton with a clear plastic top. Two styles were submitted. The first has a zipper that is on the plastic top of the organizer. The second sample zippers closed on three sides. They are of a soft construction. They have no fittings to make them hold a rigid box like shape. They appear to be designed to fit on a shelf or under a bed. Both measure approximately 41 inches in length, 18 inches in width and 6 inches in height. They are used to store items. The applicable subheading for the organizer will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area