NY C81506 December 4, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C81506 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1000 Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc. 1975 Linden Boulevard Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton polishing cloth from Japan Dear Mr. Schlesinger: In your letter dated November 13, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paul H. Gesswein & Co., Inc. The submitted sample, referred to as "Luster Cloth", is a polishing cloth. It is made from a napped 100 percent cotton woven fabric and is impregnated with micro abrasives, wax and fatty acid. The cloth measures approximately 5 x 7.5 inches and all of the edges are pinked. The cloth is designed to remove light scratches and polish a variety of items. The applicable subheading for the Luster Cloth will be 6307.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The Luster Cloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division