PD C81425 December 1, 1997 CLA-2-42:G32 C81425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Alan Siegal Genghis Khan Freight Service Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of Handbags from India Dear Mr. Siegal: In your letter dated November 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Barganza Inc. at 320 Fifth Avenue, New York, New York 10001. The prospective imports, Style Numbers 8187, 8188 and 9057, are Handbags with an outer surface of 100 percent crocheted nylon. The bags have double handles and measure approximately 12 inches x 10 inches with a zipper or snap closure. Please be advised that your samples will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Handbags will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with an outer surface of textile materials of man-made fiber, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia