PD C81417 November 25, 1997 CLA-2-61:I11 C81417 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ralph Martinez Stile Associates 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a a woman's top from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Martinez: In your letter dated October 31, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of One Step Up. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 55543,is a woman's knitted top of 100% cotton. The garment is sleeveless with a mock turtle neck and a ribbed bottom and extends above the waist. The garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.3%. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia