NY C81393 November 17, 1997 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 C81393 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Al Andrews Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic buckets from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Andrews: In your letter dated October 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a 7 3/4 inch round bucket with an outer surface painted with stripes. The striped ceramic bucket is available in the following styles: 107122 Pink, 107123 Purple, 107124 Blue and 107125 Green. The buckets essentially are ornamental articles rather than utilitarian items. The applicable subheading for the ornamental ceramic buckets will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6913.90.5000, HTS, which are products of the Philippines will be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division