NY C81369 November 21, 1997 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C81369 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of four glass storage jars from China Dear Ms Aldinger: In your letter dated October 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding four glass storage jars. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The item, which is identified as "Glass Bottle", is a multifaceted clear glass bottle that has a removable wooden lid with a rubber gasket. You indicated in your letter that this article will be imported in four sizes: #972617 measuring 5 inches in height with a volume capacity of 750 ml, #972616 measuring 7 inches in height with a volume capacity 1000 ml, #972619 measuring 10 inches in height with a volume capacity of 1500 ml and #972620 measuring 13.5 inches in height with a volume capacity of 2000 ml. In your letter you stated that the intended use for the glass bottles will be for storage and/or decoration. The unit values for all four items are less than $3.00 each. The applicable subheading for the glass storage jars will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division