NY C81366 November 10, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 C81366 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540; 6214.30.0000; 9615.19.6000 Mr. Mauritz Plenby AMC Associated Merchandising Corp. 1440 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of headbands and ascot from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated November 3, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. Samples wwere submitted for examination and will be returned as requested. The submitted samples are stated to be: Style #A-624, Ladies knit 100% polyester headband, Style #94405HB, Ladies knit headband 70-20-10 lamb wool-angora-nylon, Style #N75011-2, Ladies 100% woven polyester ascot, and Style #HD-1 Ladies rigid textile covered horseshoe headband. The applicable subheading for the knit headbands, Styles A-624 and 94405HB will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other.". The duty rate will be 15.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ascot, Style #N75011-2 will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers." The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the rigid headband Style #HD-1 will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hairslides and the like: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 11% ad valorem. Styles #N75011-2, A-624 and 94405HB fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division