NY C81360 November 17, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C81360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Lori Ann Palma Air Commerce Customs Brokers, Inc. 149-35 177 Street Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic display tray from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Palma: In your letter dated October 30, 1997, on behalf of MAF Marketing Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a tray, made of sheeting of plastics, intended to be used as a countertop display at the point of sale. The applicable subheading for the display tray will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division