NY C81359 November 24, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C81359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger Atlantic Customs Bkrs, Inc. 1975 Linden Blvd. Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring duffle bag from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Schlesinger: In your letter dated October 30, 1997, on behalf of North Sales Cloth, you requested a classification ruling for a drawstring duffle bag. The sample submitted, identified as a "Woven Nylon Cloth Bag", is a drawstring duffle bag manufactured of nylon woven fabric designed to contain personal effects during travel. The bag measures approximately 22"(W) x 21"(H). The applicable subheading for the drawstring duffle bag of nylon will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The duffle bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division