NY C81356 November 26, 1997 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 C81356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.92.9000; 6002.93.0080 Mr. Eugene F. Di Paola Daniel F. Young, Inc. 17 Battery Place New York, NY 10004-1101 RE: The tariff classification of jersey knit "Blankets" for making garments, from China. Dear Mr. Di Paola: In your letter dated October 30, 1997, on behalf of Timing International Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You request the tariff classification of 25" x 30" inch blankets that will be further cut and sewn to make garments such as sweaters and vests after their importation into the United States. Eight representative samples were submitted (normally, requests are limited to five samples) which are all of jersey or weft knit construction and basically fall under two tariff classifications. You do not provide any style numbers other than simply listing them as 1 through 8 with the following specifications. Fab. # Content Stitches per cm Gauge Yarn No. vert. x horizontal Size Ends (ne) 1. 100% cotton v7 x h4 7 2/20 3 2. 37% acrylic v3 x h3 5 1/11 3 37% wool 26% nylon 3. 70% acrylic v6 x h4 7 2/24 3 30% wool 4. 70% acrylic v4 x h2 3 2/24 6 30% wool 5. 100% cotton v5 x h3 7 2/20 4 6. 70% acrylic v8 x h6 12 2/48 3 30% wool 7. 70% acrylic v9 x h7 12 2/48 2 30% wool 8. 100% cotton v9 xh7 12 2/32 2 The applicable subheading for items 1, 5 and 8 will be 6002.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of cotton, not circular knit. The duty rate will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for items 2, 3, 4, 6 and 7 will be 6002.93.0080, HTS, which provides for ... other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of man-made fibers, of other than double knit or interlock construction. The duty rate is 12.8 percent ad valorem. All eight materials fall within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division