NY C81352 November 13, 1997 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 C81352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Mr. Jerry P. Wiskin Simons & Wiskin 90 West Street 10th Floor New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of various throws from Portugal. Dear Mr. Wiskin: In your letter dated October 30, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wilderness Trading Co., Limited. You submitted a sample and pictures of various throws. The four design lines are "Argyle", "Jaiper", "Marakesh" and "Anjali". The front portion of all of the design lines is made from a woven pile fabric composed of various combinations of acrylic, cotton and modacrylic. All variations are primarily acrylic. The back portion of the "Argyle" line is made from 100 percent acrylic fabric. The back portion of the "Jaiper" line is made from 100 percent cotton fabric. The back portion of the "Marakesh" line is made from 100 percent silk fabric. One side of the submitted sample is covered with a fake fur design pile fabric. The reverse side of the this throw resembles suede fabric. It measures approximately 57 x 83 inches. The fake fur side of the various design lines provides the essential character of the throws. The applicable subheading for the throws will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 10.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division