NY C81311 December 2, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C81311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Paul Leitner Continental Agency Inc. 135 Brea Canyon Road Walnut, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Mongolia or Honduras. Dear Mr. Leitner: In your letter dated October 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Han Foong (USA) Trading Co. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style 108 is a men's garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The garment features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with fabric covered elastic cuffs; two side seam pockets; and a hemmed bottom with a drawcord. The applicable subheading for Style 108 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. Style 108 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mongolia and Honduras are not presently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division