PD C81298 November 13, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD C81298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030, 6204.69.2510 Ms. Jeanette Childs Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road BC-203-A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of women's apparel from India Dear Ms. Childs: In your letter dated October 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style D/638, consists of a woman's blouse and pants made from 100% rayon woven fabric. The V-neck blouse has a full frontal opening with five button closure, short hemmed sleeves, a straight hemmed bottom and side vents. The pull-on pants have an elasticized waist, two side pockets and straight hemmed legs. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.69.2510, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' suits...trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: trousers and breeches: women's. The rate of duty will be 29.9 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC