NY C81271 November 14, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C81271 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Raymond E. Anderson Charles A. Redden, Inc. Hemisphere Center Route 1 & 9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a "Neck Cord" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated October 30, 1997, on behalf of J. O'Brien Co., Inc., Springfield, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Neck Cord" used to hold an identification tag around a person's neck. It will be made either of nylon or polyester woven fabric. The ends features a metal snap fastener. The applicable subheading for the "Neck Cord" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division