NY C81269 November 25, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C81269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Anthony Dragone Steven Buscemi Customs Brokerage 317 S. Isis Avenue Suite 201 Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India Dear Mr. Dragone: In your letter dated October 20, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Just For Wraps. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style A is a pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven crinkle fabric. The camisole-like garment extends from the neck and shoulders to approximately the hip area and features narrow shoulder straps approximately 1/2 inch wide, a U-shaped neckline, front and rear, and a full front opening secured by satin ribbon laced through crocheted trim. The garment is embellished with embroidery on the front panels below the neck opening and there is rickrack trim around the bottom and upper edges. The applicable subheading for style A will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style A falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division