PD C81258 November 13, 1997 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C81258 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven shirt-blouse from Costa Rica, Colombia, and the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated October 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 818000, is a woman's shirt-blouse constructed from 60% tencel lyocell/40% cotton woven solid color fabric. The garment features a shirt collar, a full frontal opening with six button closures (four of which are concealed by a flap), long sleeves with one-button cuffs, two chest patch pockets, and a straight banded bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shirt-blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.1% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, as a product of Colombia and the Dominican Republic, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement, but no quota restraints. As a product of Costa rica, this merchandise is not currently subject to a visa or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport